The North East Backgammon Association

The Newcastle Open 2024

Registrations are now open for the 2024 Newcastle Open which will be held on the weekend of October 4-6.

If you wish to register for the event, please email northeastbackgammon@gmail.com

The Open will be open to 80 people and is part of the UKBGF tour. (To qualify for Tour points and be eligible for a Tour Winners Invitational place, you must be a UKBGF member before the event starts.)

The event will be held at the same venue as the 2023 event – Gateshead Masonic Hall – 47 Alexandra Rd, Gateshead NE8 1RB. A bar will be open and a free buffet lunch will be available on both the Saturday and Sunday.

There will be a freeroll on the Friday night, with the main event on the Saturday and Sunday..

There is free parking at the venue.

A full timetable for the Open is below.

Registration is £35 and entry fee £50. The deadline for the payment of the full £85 is Monday, July 8.

Payments by bank transfer to North East Backgammon Association

Account number : 53170760

Sort code : 30-84-82

There will be optional side pools of £10, £20, £30.  You can enter one or two pools (either the £10 & £20 or the £20 & £30).  Payment for side pools will be taken at the event.

Waiting list/refunds: There will be a waiting list in effect. If a player needs to withdraw from the tournament any payments will be fully refunded if paid before the deadline and a player from the waiting list takes the place. After the deadline the registration fee is non-refundable unless there are extenuating circumstances and at the discretion of the tournament directors. The entry fee is fully refundable up to 48 hours prior to the event.

TIMETABLE:

Friday:

6:30-7:00 pm – registration

7:00 pm  –  Friday Warm-up

Free Entry (£100 to winner) – 5 point matches

Saturday: 

9.30-10.30 – Registration/announcements

10.30 – Main Tournament begins – Swiss Format, 5 x 7-point matches

Play-offs for the final places in the last 16 (timing tbc)

Doubles Tournament (timing tbc)

Sunday: 

9.30 – Registration for Consolation Tournament

10.00 prompt – Top 16 Qualifiers Knock Out – 9 points/11 points

10.00 – Consolation begins – 7 points

12:00 (approx.) – Last Chance begins – 3 points

Approximate finishing time 7pm

There will be a reserve list for people wanting to register if we have a full complement of 80.

NameRegistration PaidEntry Paid
1 Alex Polden
2 John Horton
3 Ian Davidson
4 Cristina Birsan
5 Dave Pritchard
6 Graeme Turner
7 Martin Barkwill
8 Mike Snowdon
9 Radu Ciortan
10 CJ Uttley
11 Rachel Rhodes
12 Phil Tutchings
13 Jay Hayter
14 Warren Hendon
15 Ian Hesketh
16 Steve Lee
17 Mark Calderbank
18 Andy Marshall
19 Matthew Fisher
20 Alex Ward
21 Michele de Havilland
22 Peter Hodson
23 Kevin Peters
24 Paul Barwick
25 Tim Line
26 Hazel Harper
27 Ian Turner
28 Adrian Jones
29 Brian Lawrence
30 Rikki Blythe
31 Huu Chi Tran
32 Kevin Stebbing
33 Paul Moulton
34 Miranda Moulton
35 Kev Jones
36 Sarah Joliff
37 Alastair Woods
38 Steve Allott
39 Chris Humble
40 Alan Joicey
41 Alex Hannam
42 Rosalie Johnson
43 Christian Cozos
44 Merrin Rose
45 Dave Gallagher
46 Brenda Rafferty
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80