The Newcastle Open 2024

Registrations are now open for the 2024 Newcastle Open which will be held on the weekend of October 4-6.

If you wish to register for the event, please email northeastbackgammon@gmail.com (see note at bottom re the reserve list).

The Open will be open to 80 people and is part of the UKBGF tour. (To qualify for Tour points and be eligible for a Tour Winners Invitational place, you must be a UKBGF member before the event starts.)

The current list of registered players is below.

The event will be held at the same venue as the 2023 event – Gateshead Masonic Hall – 47 Alexandra Rd, Gateshead NE8 1RB. A bar will be open and a free buffet lunch will be available on both the Saturday and Sunday.

There will be a freeroll on the Friday night, with the main event on the Saturday and Sunday.. There is free parking at the venue.

A full timetable for the Open is below.

Registration is £35 and entry fee £50. The deadline for the payment of the full £85 is Monday, August 12.

Payments by bank transfer to North East Backgammon Association

Account number : 53170760

Sort code : 30-84-82

There will be optional side pools of £10, £20, £30.  You can enter one or two pools (either the £10 & £20 or the £20 & £30).  Payment for side pools will be taken at the event.

Waiting list/refunds: There will be a waiting list in effect. If a player needs to withdraw from the tournament any payments will be fully refunded if paid before the deadline and a player from the waiting list takes the place. After the deadline the registration fee is non-refundable unless there are extenuating circumstances and at the discretion of the tournament directors. The entry fee is fully refundable up to 48 hours prior to the event.

TIMETABLE:

Friday:

6:30-7:00 pm – registration

7:00 pm  –  Friday Warm-up

Free Entry (£100 to winner) – 5 point matches

Saturday: 

9.30-10.30 – Registration/announcements

10.30 – Main Tournament begins – Swiss Format, 5 x 7-point matches

Play-offs for the final places in the last 16 (timing tbc)

Doubles Tournament (timing tbc)

Sunday: 

9.30 – Registration for Consolation Tournament

10.00 prompt – Top 16 Qualifiers Knock Out – 9 points/11 points

10.00 – Consolation begins – 7 points

12:00 (approx.) – Last Chance begins – 3 points

Approximate finishing time 7pm

There is a reserve list for people wanting to register now that we have a full complement of 80.

NameRegistration PaidEntry Paid
1 Alex PoldenYY
2 John Horton
3 Ian DavidsonYY
4 Cristina Birsan
5 Rosie YoungY
6 Graeme Turner
7 Martin BarkwillYY
8 Mike SnowdonYY
9 Radu CiortanYY
10 CJ Uttley
11 Rachel Rhodes
12 Phil TutchingsYY
13 Jay Hayter
14 Warren HendonYY
15 Ian Hesketh
16 Steve Lee
17 Mark CalderbankYY
18 Beth YoungY
19 Matthew Fisher
20 Graeme McPheeYY
21 Michele de Havilland
22 Peter Hodson
23 Kevin Peters
24 Peter Ranch
25 Tim Line
26 Hazel Harper
27 Ian TurnerYY
28 Adrian JonesYY
29 Brian LawrenceYY
30 Rikki Blythe
31 Huu Chi Tran
32 Kevin Stebbing
33 Paul MoultonYY
34 Miranda MoultonYY
35 Kev JonesYY
36 Sarah Joliff
37 Alastair Woods
38 Steve Allott
39 Chris Humble
40 Alan Joicey
41 Alex HannamYY
42 Rosalie JohnsonYY
43 Christian Cozos
44 Merrin Rose
45 Dave GallagherYY
46 Brenda Rafferty
47 Neil WebbYY
48 Aydin Kolcak
49 Richard CarterYY
50 Karen SlawekYY
51 Denby Pettitt
52 Oliver Squire
53 Jenny Cooper
54 Aniel Ciobanu
55 Chris JonesYY
56 June WilliamsonYY
57 Derek Murphy
58 Jackie Murphy
59 Eileen Mulvany
60
Anandan Tanabalan
YY
61 Tom Thorpe
62 Tim ParfittYY
63 Roland ArcherYY
64 Vincent NolanYY
65 Marina ZasuhinaYY
66 Rebecca Bell
67 Ben Andrews
68 Norman Hessler
69 Gaz Owen
70 Billy WilliamsonYY
71 Jon Barnes
72 Krzysztof Cebula
73 Danny Gallagher
74 Martin WilksYY
75 Neil Young
76 Simon JonesYY
77 John Oxley
78 Sean JonesYY
79 Joe Dooley
80 Don Irving